lP HWS Math/CS Department Prizes

Prize Recipients

Robert Beinert Prize

Established in 1963 for excellence in mathematics. In memory of Robert Beinert, professor of mathematics at the Colleges. It is awarded annually by the Department to the Hobart or William Smith senior who has achieved the highest rank in mathematics in their four years at the Colleges.

  • 2017 Duncan Lilley
  • 2016 Aaron Ackbarali
  • 2015 Alana Kilcullen
  • 2014 Joshua Danis
  • 2012 Yaoxin Liu
  • 2011 Zhiyou Cao
  • 2010 Christine Luongo and Katelyn Tyson
  • 2009 Bailey Meeker and Alex Bryce
  • 2008 Adam Giambrone
  • 2007 Jennifer Zaleski
  • 2006 Pamela Kirby
  • 2005 Derrick Moore
  • 2003 Jessica Martin and Carrie Niles
  • 2002 Kimberly Gould
  • 2001 Joshua Farnum
  • 2000 Margrethe Flanders
  • 1999 Jamie Mae Brown and Dana Olanoff
  • 1998 Christine Ferris
  • 1997 Lynn Robitaille
  • 1996 Atilla Kiraly, Hiroki Kobayashi, and Jane Owens
  • 1994 Deanna Perin and Stephen Worboys
  • 1993 Pei Cai
  • 1992 Edward Bretter and Andrew Pollack
  • 1991 Elaine Bruno and Vincent Cassano
  • 1989 Deborah Bacon and Steven Coley
  • 1986 Jianan Chen and Peter Van Houten Prymmer
  • 1985 Anastasios Grigoriadis and Joesph Wickham
  • 1984 Daniel Beckman and Deborah Manning
  • 1983 James Mundy
  • 1982 Phillip Baum, Brian Bradley, and Rebecca Walker
  • 1981 Charles Glassman and Michael Nolan and Lori Van Deusen
  • 1980 Elizabeth Rogers Doering and Alan Hejanl
  • 1979 Mark Halsey and Sandra Jeff
  • 1978 Thomas Frank
  • 1977 Michael Addona and Alimra Edwards
  • 1976 Richard Umiker and Sally West
  • 1975 Douglas Kramer, Laurie Stratton, and Alice Tooker
  • 1974 Jeffrey Warren Neslen
  • 1973 Joan Kraus and David Podell
  • 1972 Maureen Colling and Paul White
  • 1971 Richard Peller and Andrea Powers
  • 1970 Glenn Satty
  • 1969 John Lubensky
  • 1968 Donald Washburn, Eugene Collins, Susan McCleary and Marion Dann
  • 1967 Sharon Bostwick
  • 1966 Walter R. Ludwig and Robert C. Bamford
  • 1965 Catherine M. Hasuler
  • 1964 Kwai-Cheung Chang
  • 1963 LeRoy E. Eimers and Kenneth Kushner

John Klein Prize

The purpose of this prize is to recognize a senior at either College for excellence in computer science. The prize was established in 1988 with gifts from alumni and alumnae in honor of Professor Klein at the time of his retirement from full-time teaching.

  • 2017 Erin Condon, Duncan Lilley, and Brian Tosado-Prater
  • 2016 Matthew McPartlon
  • 2015 Luke DeLuccia
  • 2014 Erxin Du and Nicholas Schmidt
  • 2013 Alexander Kittelberger
  • 2012 Marcela Melara
  • 2011 Reynaldo Kelly
  • 2010 Joshua Davis, Robert Hendry, and Sara Young
  • 2009 Keenan Simons
  • 2008 Lori Pietraszek
  • 2007 Liane Gray
  • 2004 Oscar Barney and Evan Hourigan
  • 2003 Matthew Herbster
  • 2002 Gabriel J. Weinstock
  • 2001 Brianna L. Klemm
  • 1999 Wiltdam Whiser Simons
  • 1997 Lynn M. Robitaille
  • 1996 Hiroki Kobayashi and Valerie H. Pearce
  • 1995 Jude P. Sylvestre
  • 1994 Lusheng Ji
  • 1993 Pei Cai
  • 1992 Scott M. Davidson
  • 1991 Jeffrey M. Rothenberg
  • 1990 Tracey L. Smart
  • 1989 Steven M. Coley and Nancy L. Hirt

Catharine Adele Rippey '35 Prize

This pize was endowed in 2002 by Joseph S. Rippey in memory of his sister, Catharine Adele Rippey '35, to be awarded annually to a William Smith graduating senior for excellence in mathematics. (Criteria expanded to include computer science for 2014.)

  • 2017 Yu (Phoebe) Cai '17
  • 2016 Susan Tuvell '16
  • 2015 Alana Kilcullen '15
  • 2014 Erxin Du '14
  • 2012 Jessica Tarantino '12 and Sarah Tarantino '12
  • 2010 Katelyn Tyson '10 and Christine Luongo '10
  • 2009 Bailey Meeker '09
  • 2006 Rebecca Gutwin '06
  • 2005 Carla DeLucia '05
  • 2004 Leya Tesmenitsky '04

Glenn M. Lee Prize in Mathematics

This new pize (endowed in 2009 and awarded for the first time in 2011), to be awarded annually to the Hobart Senior who has been most proficient in the areas of mathematics and athletics during his first three years of college.

  • 2017 Sean Cunningham '17 (Lacross and Football)
  • 2016 Christopher Wilson '16 (Sailing)
  • 2014 Michael Green '14 (Football)
  • 2012 Shaun Viguerie '12 (Cross Country)
  • 2011 Kyle Whitaker '11 (Hockey)

Abigail Mosey Book Prize

Established in 1980 with gifts from alumni and alumnae in honor of Abigail Mosey, retired professor of mathematics. To be awarded to a Hobart or William Smith student for generosity in helping others to learn and appreciate mathematical ideas. Before 1980, this award was known as the Mathematics Book Prize.

  • 2017 Casey Coffee and Mark Curiel
  • 2016 Alyssa Newman
  • 2014 Joshua Danis
  • 2013 Samuel Heinle
  • 2012 Trevor Gionet
  • 2010 Lisa Maticic
  • 2009 Jennifer Cagasan
  • 2008 Drew Meunier
  • 2006 Amanda Allen
  • 2005 Lindsay Brown and Robert Kline
  • 2004 Leya Tesmenitsky
  • 2003 Jessica Martin and Carrie Niles
  • 2001 Ka Man (Katie) Kui
  • 2000 Margrethe E. B. Flanders
  • 1999 Darcy Lee Oberg
  • 1998 Wendi S. Schoff
  • 1997 Mark X. Lamont
  • 1996 Susan C. Crosman and Gladys J. Rivera
  • 1994 Kristin E. Okvist
  • 1993 Sonai I. Ward
  • 1992 Theresa A. Manns
  • 1991 Elaine A. Bruno
  • 1990 Patti L. Twaite and Stephani L. Wolpin
  • 1989 Michael D. Rabice
  • 1988 Jodelle S. Wuertzer
  • 1986 Martha G. Cole
  • 1985 Yokefoon W. Chee
  • 1984 Eileen Fernandez
  • 1983 James R. Mundy
  • 1982 Robert E. Roseen
  • 1981 Gary W. Roberts and Benjamin H. Weisgal
  • 1980 David P. Pelkowski
  • 1979 Thomas A. L. Lupica
  • 1978 Johanna M. Garry
  • 1977 Paul G. Easton
  • 1976 Richard J. Umiker
  • 1975 Peter L. Adams
  • 1974 David B. Shema
  • 1972 Kirk E. Jordan
  • 1971 Stephen B. Nilsen

Irving Bentsen '54 Prize

The purpose of this prize is to recognize the second year student at Hobart College who has the most outstanding record in mathematics and computer science. The prize was established with gifts from alumni and alumnae in honor of Professor Bentsen at the time of his retirement from full-time.

  • 2017 Christopher Stedry '19 and Philip Joon Yoo '19
  • 2016 Andrew Scammell '18 and Jiahao Wei '18
  • 2015 Duncan Lilley '17
  • 2014 John Remmert '16
  • 2013 Ruiqian Dai '15 and Luke DeLuccia '15
  • 2012 Bowen Wang '14 and Ruiting Wang '14
  • 2011 Samuel Heinle '13 and Alexander Kittelberger '13
  • 2010 Yaoxin Liu '12
  • 2009 Reynaldo Kelly '11 and Kyle Whitaker '11
  • 2008 Joshua Davis '10 and Rob Hendry '10
  • 2007 Alex Bryce '09 and Keenan Simons '09
  • 2006 Adam Giambrone '09
  • 2004 Joe Schnable '06 and Ben Schechter '06
  • 2003 Derrick Moore '05
  • 2002 Evan Hourigan '04 and Oscar Barney '04
  • 2001 Daniel Kartzman '03
  • 1999 Joshua Farnum '01
  • 1998 Samuel Park '00
  • 1997 Benjamin Olds '99 and Erik Russell '99
  • 1996 Erik Schiller '98
  • 1995 Hiroki Kobayashi '97
  • 1994 Enrique Ivan Flores '96
  • 1993 Zhen Lu '95
  • 1992 Charles Rutstein '94
  • 1991 Pei Cai '93

William Ross Proctor Prize

This prize was established in 1918 by William Ross Proctor to stimulate excellence in mathematics. It is awarded annually by the Department to the William Smith students that have achieved the highest rank in mathematics in their first two years at the Colleges.

  • 2017 Qingyi Lu '19
  • 2016 Katherine Campbell '18 and Lauren Kogelmann '18
  • 2015 Yu Cai '17
  • 2014 Siyan Tao '16
  • 2013 Alana Kilcullen '15
  • 2012 Erxin Du '14
  • 2011 Yanfen Wu '13
  • 2010 Jing Luo '12 and Marcela Melara '12
  • 2009 Deidre Wholly '11
  • 2008 Daisy Bird '10, Christine Luongo '10, Katelyn Tyson '10, and Sara Young '10
  • 2007 Jennifer Cagasan '09 and Bailey Meeker '09
  • 2006 Lori Pietraszek '08, Shannon Times '08 and Shayna Times '08
  • 2005 Jennifer Zaleski '07
  • 2004 Pamela Kirby '06
  • 2003 Carla Delucia '05
  • 2002 Shannon Phillips '04
  • 2001 Carrie Niles '03
  • 1998 Margrethe Flanders '00
  • 1997 Jamie Brown '99, Darcy Oberg '99, Dana Olanoff '99, and Amy Schubmehl '99
  • 1995 Lynn Robitaille '97
  • 1991 Gretchen Schultz '93
  • 1990 Kristin Boyce '92 and Theresa Manns '92
  • 1971 Joan Kraus '73
  • 1970 Maureen Collins '72
  • 1969 Sharon Berry '71
  • 1968 Carol Henseler '70
  • 1967 Nancy Rosett '69 and Karen Kreinheder '69
  • 1966 Marion Dann '68
  • 1965 Phoebe Dobbins '67
  • 1964 Susan Green '66
  • 1963 Catherine Hausler '65
  • 1962 Johanna Wagner '64
  • 1961 Barbara L. Petersen '63
  • 1960 Judith Davis '62
  • 1959 Barbara Ball '61 and Elizabeth Hinckley '61

Phi Beta Kappa

Phi Beta Kappa (ΦΒΚ) is a national honor society with local chapters at many of the best colleges and universities in the country. Phi Beta Kappa recognizes students for their outstanding academic achievements as undergraduates. Election to Phi Beta Kappa as a junior is rare (and is indicated below by class year designation) and it is the highest honor the society can bestow. Majors and minors in the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science who were elected to membership since 1990 are listed here.

  • 2017 August Bruno '17, Katherine Campbell '17, Erin Condon '17, Emma Gordon '18, and Brian Tosado-Prater '17
  • 2016 Sean Bright '17, Duncan Lilley '17, John Remmert '16, and Christopher Wilson '16
  • 2015 Alana Kilcullen '15, Matthew McPartlon '16, and Kyle Zaverton '15
  • 2014 Abigael Blumenthal '14, Joshua Danis '14, Luke DeLuccia '15, and Michael Green '14
  • 2012 Marcela Melara '12
  • 2011 Yaoxin Liu '12, Jessica Tarantino '12, and Sarah Tarantino '12
  • 2010 Daisy Bird '10, Joshua Davis '10, Robert Hendry '10, Christine Luongo '10, and Sara Young '10
  • 2009 Alex Bryce '09, Desislava Byanova '10, Emma Daley '10, and Bailey Meeker '09
  • 2008 Adam Giambrone '08 and Drew Meunier '08
  • 2006 Rebecca Gutwin '06, Nazia Ahamad '07, and Jennifer Zaleski '07
  • 2005 Derrick Moore '05
  • 2004 Evan Hourigan '04 and Oscar Barney '04
  • 2003 Jessica Martin '03, Carrie Niles '03, Frances Pace '03, and Christina Mancini '03
  • 2000 Joshua Farnum '01
  • 1999 Margrethe Flanders '00, Darcy Oberg '99, Dana Olanoff '99, Amy Schubmehl '99
  • 1998 Jamie Browm '99
  • 1996 Susan Crosman '96, Hiroki Kobayashi '96, and Jane Owens '96
  • 1995 Atilla Kiraly '96, Tina Warner '95
  • 1992 Nat Poor '92, Kristen Rathbun '92
  • 1991 Kristin Boyce '91, Terry Manns '91, Andy Pollack '91, and Elaine Bruno '92
  • 1990 Vincent Cassano '91, Beverly Barnard '90, and Amanda Vizedom '90

Honors Program

The Honors Program is a distinctive feature of the Colleges, open to qualified students who wish to achieve a high level of excellence in their departmental or individual majors. Working closely with an Honors advisor for the equivalent of one course per semester for two semesters, the student designs a project that is a focused scholarly, experimental, or artistic activity within the Honors field.

About midway through the the project, Honors candidates must take a written Honors exam which covers their major field of study. During the final semester, candidates in our department typically produce a long written description of the project. The last step in the process is a one-hour oral examination. It is conducted by an Honors Examination Committee consisting of a specialist in the field from outside of the Colleges, a faculty member from the candidate's department, and a member of the Colleges' faculty from outside of the candidate's division.

AARON ACKBARALI '16, honors in Mathematics: "The Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem and Fractal Geometry" Advisor: JON FORDE.

MICHAEL GREEN '14, honors in Mathematics: "A Mathematical Model of College Friendships" Advisor: YAN HAO.

NICHOLAS SCHMIDT '14, honors in Mathematics: "i3: An Environmental Sensor Base Station" Advisor: JOHN VAUGHN.

ALEXANDER KITTELBERGER '13, honors in Computer Science: "Online Virtual Math Museum: Building a Virtual Math Museum with Modern Web Technologies and an XML Infrastructure" Advisor: DAVID ECK.

YAOXIN LIU '12, honors in Mathematics: "A Mathematical Model: Hepatitis B and Hepatitis D Co-infection" Advisor: JON FORDE.

MARCELA MELARA '12, honors in Computer Science: "ELARA: Environmental Liaison and Automated Recycling Assistant" Advisor: JOHN VAUGHN.

SHAUN VIGUERIE '12, honors in Computer Science: "ISTAT: Online Interface for Hypothesis Testing" Advisor: DAVID ECK.

REYNALDO KELLY '11, honors in Computer Science: "Aerial Sensor Platform: Design, Control, and Implementation" Advisor: JOHN VAUGHN.

JOSHUA DAVIS '10, honors in Computer Science: "MathOML: An XML Language for Visualization of Mathematical Objects." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

ROBERT HENDRY '10, honors in Computer Science: "COGS: A Comprehensive Compiler Generation System." Advisor: MARC CORLISS.

BAILEY MEEKER '09, honors in Mathematics: "A MATHEMATICAL MODEL OF CELIAC DISEASE." Advisor: JONATHAN FORDE.

ADAM GIAMBRONE '08, honors in Mathematics: "A VERTEX-MAGIC EDGE LABELING GAME FOR GRAPHS WITH CYCLES." Advisor: ERIKA KING.

LINDSAY BROWN '05, honors in Mathematics and Education: "THE DEVELOPMENT OF A COLLEGE STUDENT TUTORING PROGRAM FOR MIDDLE SCHOL MATHEMATICS: LAUNCHING AMERICA COUNTS AT HWS." Advisor: JAMES MaKINSTER (Education Department).

OSCAR BARNEY '04, honors in Computer Science: "THE GENETIC ALGORITHMS APPROACH FOR FINDING APPROXIMATE SOLUTIONS TO NP-COMPLETE PROBLEMS." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

EVAN HOURIGAN '04, honors in Computer Science: "USING THE GENETIC ALGORITHM TO EVOLVE COOPERATIVE BEHAVOIR." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

LEYA TESMENITSKY '04, honors in Mathematics: "VERTEX MAGIC LABELING." Advisor: ERIKA KING.

MARGRETHE FLANDERS '00, honors in Mathematics: "EMPOWERING MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS IN MATHEMATICS." Advisor: ANN OAKS.

DANA OLANOFF '99, honors in Mathematics: "EVIDENCE OF A DUAL CONCEPTION OF MATHEMATICS IN COLLEGE STUDENTS." Advisor: ANN OAKS.

WILLIAM SIMONS '99, honors in Computer Science: "ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS: AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE THEORY AND APPLICATIONS OF PERCEPTRONS AND BACK PROPOGATION NETWORKS." Advisor: CAROL CRITCHLOW.

DOMINIK WEIS '99, honors in Computer Science: "NETWORK SECURITY." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

E. IVAN FLORES '96, honors in Mathematics: "ART AND SCIENCE OF ENCRYPTION: FACTORIZATION, PRIMALITY TESTING AND THE RSA ALGORITHM." Advisor: CAROL CRITCHLOW.

HIROKI KOBAYASHI '96, honors in Computer Science: "GENETIC ALGORITHMS: USING COMPUTERS TO SIMULATE EVOLUTION AND TO SOLVE HARD PROBLEMS." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

JUDE SYLVESTRE '95, honors in Computer Science: "THE BIG SQUEEZE: AN EXPLORATION IN FRACTAL IMAGE COMPRESSION." Advisor: JOHN VAUGHN.

CHARLES B. RUTSTEIN '94, honors in Computer Science: "FIGHTING THE CODE WAR: COMPUTER VIRUSES AND ANTIVIRUS ENGINEERING." Advisor: JOHN VAUGHN.

SCOTT DAVIDSON '92, honors in Mathematics: "FRACTALS, DIMENSION, AND ITERATED FUNCTION SYSTEMS." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

NATHANIEL D. POOR '92, honors in Mathematics: "MATHEMATICS OF THE MIND: LANGUAGE, MEANING, AND THE NATURE OF INTELLIGENCE." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

DIANNE L. STREAMS '92, honors in Mathematics: "LAGRANGE MULTIPLIERS IN DYNAMIC OPTIMIZATION, WITH ECONOMIC EXAMPLES." Advisor: DAVID BELDING.

ELAINE A. BRUNO '91, honors in Mathematics: "EUCLIDEAN AND NON-EUCLIDEAN TESSELATIONS." Advisor: KEVIN MITCHELL.

JAMES LA MONICA '91, honors in Computer Science: "DATABASE THEORY, IMPLEMENTATION, AND APPLICATIONS." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

D. VINCENT CASSANO '91, honors in Mathematics: "DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY AND THE GEOMETRIZATION OF PHYSICS." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

STEVEN M. COLEY '89, honors in Computer Science: "SCARP: THEORY AND IMPLEMENTATION OF AUTOMATIC THEOREM PROVING." Advisor: JOHN VAUGHN.

IHSAN MAHMOUD ES-SAID '89, honors in Mathematics: "HYPERBOLIC AND NON-HYPERBOLIC TESSELATIONS." Advisor: KEVIN MITCHELL.

MALCOLM S. GATELY '89, honors in Mathematics: "MATHEMATICS OF MUSICAL SOUND SYNTHESIS." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

JUDITH ANNE GREGG '89, honors in Mathematics: "TILINGS OF THE PLANE: FROM PERIODIC TO APERIODIC." Advisor: KEVIN MITCHELL.

DAVID N. MARTIN '89, honors in Mathematics: "NONLINEAR DYNAMICS AND CHAOS." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

THOMAS C. MALIN '88, honors in Computer Science: "MINIX: A STUDY IN OPERATING SYSTEM IMPLEMENTATION." Advisor: JOHN VAUGHN.

WILLIAM S. MERRICK '88, honors in Computer Science: "THE FORMAL SYNTAX AND SEMANTICS OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES." Advisor: DAVID ECK.

RICHARD MITCHELL '88, honors in Computer Science: "MY ROBOT: A STUDY IN APPLIED LOGIC." Advisor: JOHN VAUGHN.

JODELLE S. WUERTZER '88, honors in Mathematics: "NORMAL LINEAR TRANSFORMATIONS: DIAGONALIZATION AND SPECTRAL DECOMPOSITION." Advisor: LARRY SMOLOWITZ.

MICHAEL F. NOLAN '81, honors in Mathematics: "PRE: A RATFOR-FORTRAN PREPROCESSOR." Advisor: ROBERT MAYO.

MARK D. HALSEY '79, honors in Mathematics: "GENERALIZATIONS OF THE GEOMETRIC CONSTRUCTION OF THE INTEGERS." Advisor: LARRY SMOLOWITZ.

JEFFREY A. SUMMERS '79 and JOEL JENNINGS '79, honors in Mathematics: "SPUD: SOFTWARE PACKAGE FOR USER PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT (PROGRAMS WITH APPEAL)." Advisor: BRUCE SMITH.

THOMAS FRANK '78, honors in Mathematics and Economics: "THE COPPER INDUSTRY: A SYSTEM DYNAMICS STUDY." Advisor: RICHARD ALBRIGHT.

JEFFREY W. NESLEN '74, honors in Mathematics: "THE WEIERSTRASS THEOREM AND FURTHER RESULTS." Advisor: RICHARD ALBRIGHT.

JOHN R. YONKIN '73, honors in Mathematics: "FIXED POINTS." Advisor: RICHARD ALBRIGHT.

KIRK E. JORDAN '72, honors in Mathematics: "FOURIER SERIES: SOME CONVERGENCE CRITERIA FOR REAL VALUED FUNCTIONS." Advisor: JOHN KLEIN.

PAUL CHRISTOPHER WHITE '72, honors in Mathematics: "LAGUERRE TRANSFORMS." Advisor: JOHN KLEIN.

RICHARD PELLER '71, honors in Mathematics: "THE THEORY OF INSEPARABLE FIELD EXTENSIONS." Advisor: IRVING BENTSEN.

GLENN JAY SATTY '70, honors in Mathematics: "THE SPECTRAL THEOREM FOR BOUNDED HERMITIAN OPERATORS IN HILBERT SPACE: AN ALGEBRAIC APPROACH." Advisor: LARRY SMOLOWITZ.

JOHN CHRIS LUBENSKY '69, honors in Mathematics: "LAPLACE AND HANKEL TRANSFORMS." Advisor: JOHN KLEIN.

SIMEON JACOB ELIAS GRATER '66, honors in Mathematics: "GAME THEORY AND A DESCRIPTION OF AN ORIGINAL GAME." Advisor: JOHN KLEIN.

LEROY EIMERS '63, honors in Mathematics: "SOME PROPERTIES OF TENSORS." Advisor: I. A. BICK.

EARL R. WILLARD '56, honors in Mathematics: "HYPERBOLIC ANALYTIC GEOMETRY." Advisor: ROBERT BEINERT.